GDPR Privacy Policy Notice

Please Read Carefully

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Beyond The Ward under the website www.beyondtheward.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the enterprise and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us

Policy key definitions:

"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Beyond The Ward. "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Regulations.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.
  • Key principles of GDPR:
 

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

We are currently registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, registration number 00012581005. Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/ or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases:-

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register. Our registration number is 00012581005
  • Lawful basis: Consent
  • Where our purpose for processing is to keep you updated about news and events relating to Beyond the Ward.
  • Which is necessary because without your contact details we would be unable to keep you updated.
  • We process your information in the following ways: storage and retention of your Name, email address and phone number, and contents of free-text message as submitted by the user. Storage of your email address in a mailing list where the details of other Users are hidden from each other User and known only to Us.
  • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined reasonably that your consent no longer exists.
  • Sharing your information: We will only share your personal information with third parties with your express consent. Third parties may include: Medic Footprints; Mantra Systems Ltd, other Users, and Email Marketing Service (EMS) providers such as Mailchimp.
  • Lawful basis: Contract
  • Where our purpose for processing is: to ensure payment by the User to Beyond the Ward for services rendered by Beyond the Ward to the User, and to ensure provision of services contracted for by Beyond the Ward to the User.
  • Which is necessary because: a contract is an agreement between two or more parties, and it is necessary that the parties are identified in order for the contract to come into effect.
  • We process your information in the following ways: storage and retention of your Name, email address and phone number, and contents of free-text message as submitted by the user. Use of personal identifiers such as name in contract drafting and agreements or contracts between the parties.
  • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
  • Sharing your information: We will only share your personal information with third parties under a contract with your express consent. Third parties may include: Medic Footprints; Mantra Systems Ltd, other Users and Email Marketing Service (EMS) providers such as Mailchimp.
  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
  • Where our purpose for processing is: if we are obliged by law to submit data to a thirdparty such as a professional body, regulatory body or government entity.
  • Which is necessary because: in certain circumstances, we may be compelled by law toshare such data. This would extend beyond our usual third-party sharing agreements as specified elsewhere in this Policy. This provision only applies where it is impossible to meet such legal obligations through less intrusive means.
  • We process your information in the following ways: storage and retention of your Name, email address and phone number, and contents of free-text message as submitted by the user. Use of personal identifiers in provision of required material to third parties legally obliging us to do so.
  • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
  • Sharing your information: We will only share your personal information with third parties with your express consent or under exception defined herein, including legal obligation. Such third parties may include Medic Footprints, Mantra Systems Ltd, other Users, and Email Marketing Service (EMS) providers such as Mailchimp.
  • Lawful basis: Vital interests
  • Where our purpose for processing is: to save someone’s life by provision of information.
  • Which is necessary because: it is impossible to save the individual’s life through less intrusive means.
  • We process your information in the following ways: storage and retention of your Name, email address and phone number, and contents of free-text message as submitted by the user. Use of personal identifiers in provision of required material to save the individual’s life.
  • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
  • Sharing your information: We will only share your personal information with third parties with your express consent or under exceptions defined herein, including legal obligation and vital interests. Such third parties may include Medic Footprints, Mantra Systems Ltd, and Email Marketing Service (EMS) providers such as Mailchimp.
 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required.We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
 

ou also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Google Analytics
 

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self-served through our own means. We only use trusted advertisingpartners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However, we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.beyondtheward.com or as a titled text link like this privacy policy.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookiesaved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone completing our contact form, subscribing to our newsletter or our marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data aboutyou, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an email marketing service (EMS) provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. Weprovide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following the “unsubscribe” link in all such marketing material, or otherwise by contact the EMS provider directly.

Our EMS provider is Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Your interests as entered by you on our contact form
  • Other information as entered in the free-text part of our contact form
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date